Tools

Useful resources for conceiving, planning and executing a workplace design.

Browse tools

Power filter

Find specific documents, case studies or partners. Results are filtered, based on the occupation and services you select from drop-down menus below.

Use filter
walls to workstation

Privacy

Walls To Workstations Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Walls To Workstations (W2W or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Walls To Workstations’s registered office is at Baldonnell Business Park, Baldonnell, Dublin 22 and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 214789. Our designated Data Appointed Person for the organisation is David Barry, and we can be contacted at Walls To Workstations, Baldonnell Business Park, Baldonnell, Dublin 22.

 

Information That We Collect

Walls To Workstations processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we collect may include: -

Name
Home Address
Personal Email
Business Email
Home Telephone Number
Work Telephone Number
Mobile Telephone Number
Skype Address

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

online form
website orders
contact emails
business cards
social media

 

Use of Cookies* 
W2W uses cookies for temporary sessions and page content mode.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Walls To Workstations takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
We collect your personal data to communicate company information which you have expressed an interest in receiving

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Walls To Workstations processes about you and to request information about: -

What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly form you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Walls To Workstations uses third-parties to provide some services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Walls To Workstations takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

Encryption, two-factor-authentication, firewall, physical security system including locks, alarms, etc.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Walls To Workstations, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and other legitimate interests, we will not be able to establish a working relationship with you without it.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Walls To Workstations only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under Irish tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years, from the last date of interaction, after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Lodging A Complaint

Walls To Workstations only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Walls To Workstations

DPO: David Barry

Casement House, Baldonnell Business Park, Baldonnell, Dublin 22

Phone: +353(0)16420050  Email: info@w2w.ie

 

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. 
Phone +353 (0)761 104 800  email info@dataprotection.ie